Dutch Fashion Girl

Fashion, but less materialism and more life-loving!

NEW SHOES

3 Comments



 photo heels_zps1422af2a.jpg

These! Super much on discount, which came as a – very welcome – surprise ;) How much I hate buying shoes at Zara; wiggly fitting because there are no chairs, while keeping an eye on your bag + phone that you put down on the nearest-by table, holding the back of you jeans because of the bending over backwards moves you make while trying to put on that damn shoe, and then… as a thank-you for all those caprioles you’ve just been through, you can pay way too much for the shoes at the desk, after which the girl behind the counter throws them in a bag for you – throws yes, and no box indeed. Happy shopping guys!

Too bad they seriously have THE best shoes!

FRINGES ON MY HIPS

2 Comments



 photo fringes01_zps1dbc8111.jpg
 photo fringes04_zpsf5ece4a5.jpg
 photo fringes06_zps01ced90e.jpg

Skirt – Costes | t-shirt – Zara | bag – Parfois | heels – Zara

Found the most amazing shoes on sale at Zara today! Incredible how it keeps going, haha! Will show them to you later. Are you all excited for fashion week? I finally have some time to catch up on the shows, I’ll work on a blogpost about it later maybe :) Still in love with this backpack from Parfois, getting more and more the hang of bags, lately.. The skirt is also a recent favourite, another sale find, and another major love <3 The t-shirts have been added to Zara’s collection some months ago and, according to me, those are THE  perfect t-shirts! Finally I found some! And they are super inexpensive, only about 17 euros…. Be careful washing them, though, I preferably do it by hand (or a delicate program on the washing machine), because it looses its fit when being washed all too often, unfortunately. A real steal though, if you consider the price!

Follow me on Bloglovin’, Instagram, and Facebook if you like to get updated about my blog and personal life

SUNGLOW

11 Comments



 photo sunglow02_zpsb917835f.jpg
 photo sungloww_zpse7d01ab6.jpg
 photo sunglow05_zps4c8b5244.jpg
 photo sungloww02_zpsa3aa45da.jpg
 photo sunglow07_zpsf3bcf54d.jpg
 photo sunglow08_zpsc19027db.jpg
 photo sungloww03_zpsfa18a202.jpg
 photo sunglow09_zps1441f452.jpg

Dress – H&M

Here are the rest of the photos from the series I started to post yesterday. Love how they turned out. The dress is another sale found (from last spring), it’s incredible what you can find in sales sometimes. Today, I’m gonna continue working on my scrapbook from my time in the States, finally doing this! Haha, pretty excited. It feels so weird to suddenly have all this free time and not so many things to do…

Follow me on Bloglovin’, Instagram, and Facebook if you like to get updated about my blog and personal life :)

A LITTLE DASH OF SUNSHINE

Leave a comment



 photo sunglow10_zps67684efb.jpg
 photo sunglow00_zps19413e3b.jpg

The sun is gonna shine again! Finally we can expect some nice weather.. already excited to wear summery clothes again, haha! Have been in my pajamas all day so far, searching and applying for internships, blogging, listening to music, watching Orange is the New Black, and drinking tea. Not bad for a Monday, don’t you think? For everyone who started a new school/academic year today: much luck, enjoy it, and get motivated! ;) Already missing being a student, haha!

How did you spend your Monday?

Follow me on Bloglovin’, Instagram, and Facebook if you like to get updated about my blog and personal life :)

THE SIMPLE LIFE.

7 Comments



 photo campinglife07_zpsfaf81c3e.jpg
 photo campinglife11_zps40d1de7c.jpg
 photo campinglife0_zpsea48715b.jpg
 photo campinglife10_zps47784ff0.jpg
 photo campinglife04_zpscb6ac7c4.jpg
 photo campinglife09_zps4c4c1b46.jpg

Entire outfit – Zara | sneakers – Nike Air Max

Found this outfit on sale at Zara this week. The jeans was only 8 euros, and the top 6… Can you believe it?! I wish it was sale forever! Talking about Zara… Seriously, do you understand their sizes? I sometimes wear a size S, sometimes a size L, sometimes size 36 other times I seriously need 40, or it doesn’t fit at all. It’s really one big mystery to me and many of my friends who have the same, haha! Ever had that at Zara? Today is my last day of studying for my master thesis defense, which I’ll have tomorrow… SO nervous!!

Follow me on Bloglovin’, Instagram, and Facebook if you like to get updated about my blog and personal life :)

NEW IN

1 Comment



 photo notice03_zpsd9ac034f.jpg

This gorgeous number came in the mail a couple of days ago. It was a gift from NOTICE and I am so super happy with it, thanks! The Scandinavian roots is very much there; minimalistic, but with a great eye for details and quality. I love the different colours on the zipper, for example. It came in exactly at the right moment, as I went to the open air film festival last Monday with a friend, her mom, and her sisters and it was raining cats and dogs. It sure did keep me warm, haha! Oh, how lovely you are, Holland… Wearing a fall coat in August.

Anyways, I have such a crush on sooo many coats this season: I don’t think there were ever more amazing coats than this year. Maybe I should start a tremendous coat collection.. we need them more than bikinis or open shoes here anyway ;) You can expect an outfit with this gorgeous one soon! <3

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 333 other followers