Dutch Fashion Girl

Fashion, but less materialism and more life-loving!

POP ART

6 Comments



 photo graffiti01_zps56e03944.jpg
 photo graffiti10_zpsf78816cd.jpg
 photo graffiti02_zpse0b2f706.jpg
 photo graffiti03_zps38980515.jpg
 photo graffiti04_zps70171455.jpg
 photo graffiti07_zps81b1142c.jpg

Entire outfit – Zara | sunnies – RayBan

This outfit is currently my favourite! Crop tops are so good with high waisted skirts <3 I had the most delicious coffee yesterday at our favourite coffee bar. It’s kinda intended for women, very artsy, colourful, and girly! The temperatures are already pretty high in the morning, so we could sit on the terrace; lovely!

Follow me on Bloglovin’, Instagram, and Facebook if you like to get updated about my blog and personal life

MICKEY KINDA MONDAY

10 Comments

 photo mickeyy_zpsf02a35f8.jpg

And… it’s raining again, welcome to Holland! Have been reading a book this morning, waking up slowly (nothing is better to stay in bed late on those days) and I just had breakfast. A typical Monday, haha. Now I’m gonna go to the city center to pick up my Zara order, exciting!! Afterwards I’ll work on my thesis again, finally making serious progress! :)

Follow me on Bloglovin’, Instagram, and Facebook if you like to get updated about my blog and personal life

CANNES PHOTO DIARY GRASSE

2 Comments

 photo cannes40_zps76a9e0df.jpg
 photo cannes41_zpsd8f916c4.jpg
 photo cannes42_zps5fec540f.jpg
 photo cannes43_zpsa936edc4.jpg
 photo cannes44_zps2d63787a.jpg
 photo cannes45_zpsb3d6d1a8.jpg
 photo cannes46_zps5bdd45ea.jpg
 photo cannes47_zpsba58a0b1.jpg
 photo cannes48_zpse39eb2c9.jpg
 photo cannes49_zps0caadf2c.jpg
 photo cannes50_zps54746398.jpg
 photo cannes51_zpsf0bdf0de.jpg
 photo cannes52_zpseff37085.jpg
 photo cannes53_zps9d141a31.jpg
 photo cannes54_zps54699a2c.jpg
 photo cannes55_zpsc115dd61.jpg
 photo cannes56_zps526cb145.jpg
 photo cannes57_zps51b0c186.jpg

The last day before we all headed home – they back to the US and me flying back to the Netherlands – me and Nicole went to Grasse. I’ve been wanting to go there for a while, since it is the perfume city of the world. And I loooove perfume ;) Chanel is said to have huge fields only for their No. 5 perfume there. Unfortunately, we didn’t get to see that. We visited a small but well known perfumery called Molinard and got to have a look in the atelier. Their perfumes are home made and super delicious. It’s just that I still have so many unfinished perfumes that I didn’t buy one, but I’ll definitely come back once to get one. <3

Today, I spent another day working in my thesis. I think I finally made some good progress again, so hopefully I’ll be almost done after I spend a couple of more days on it! :D

 

REMEMBER?

12 Comments

 photo IMG_8961_zps955023e6.jpg
 photo IMG_8963_zps149006eb.jpg
 photo IMG_8966_zps273dbc4b.jpg
 photo IMG_8977_zps573a0231.jpg
 photo IMG_8985_zps36cc644b.jpg
 photo IMG_8999_zps1aee22f6.jpg
 photo IMG_8991_zpsdc08f266.jpg
 photo IMG_8989_zps420fc78f.jpg
 photo IMG_8979_zps52a8566f.jpg
 photo IMG_9008_zps7531a8c6.jpg

Skort – Zara | top (with open back) – H&M Trend | plaid shirt – Levi’s | heels – Zara

Remember this look from last year? I still love it! Gonna work on my thesis today, even though it’s over  degrees outside :( Damn… the little hot, beautiful days we have here in the Netherlands and I’m gonna have to spend them inside, working on uni.

Yesterday, I had a high tea on a terrace with Caroline.. it was so delicious, and we were both SO full afterwards, haha. In the evening, we had a pancake feast with all the neighbours from our little street here, which was really super nice. Enjoy your day and the sun girls! Don’t forget to use lots and lots of sunscreen! :)

Follow me on Bloglovin’, Instagram, and Facebook if you like to get updated about my blog and personal life

NEW HAIR

18 Comments

 photo roses07_zpsc3600033.jpg
 photo roses06_zpsb9189bab.jpg
 photo roses04_zps2c0efb84.jpg
 photo roses08_zps826d3edc.jpg
 photo roses10_zpse0a06a54.jpg
 photo roses11_zpscd44bf18.jpg

Dress – Zara | jacket – Zara | heels – Mango

First look with my new hair! I had it dyed at the barber shop, and cannot really decide whether I am happy with it or not. In the sunlight it’s sometimes rather orange, haha, whereas other times it has this really beautiful golden glow to it. I prefer the latter, haha!

Today, I’m working a bit on my thesis (damn thing is still not up to the standards…) and I’m going to drink something with Caroline later. She just returned from a week in Egypt after having spent a couple of months on Curacao for her internship. The good life, hm? Hope that my family situation will miraculously take a happier, ‘good life’ turn as well. Nothing is impossible. I might tell you more about it later, but since it concerns not only me but my entire family I’m a bit hesitant doing this. Hope and count on your understanding. Thanks for all the support, you’ve been amazing so far <3

What are your plans for today and, even better, the weekend?!

Follow me on Bloglovin’, Instagram, and Facebook if you like to get updated about my blog and personal life

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 319 other followers